Privacy Policy

We at Netwatch respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

We retain two types of information:

1. Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include for example your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances and phone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

2. Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3 . Purposes for which we hold your information

• Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

• Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website

– Our cookies are not available to other websites.

You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask

for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

• Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;

(b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

4 . Disclosure of information

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include third parties such as potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties].

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Contained within our website is tracking code from Lead Forensics. Lead Forensics will track activity on the website and provide Netwatch Ireland Limited with information on the IP address of the requesting computer (this data is not anonymised), the date and duration of the user’s visit, and the web pages which the user visits. The Lead Forensics tool complies with the data protection act as it is only provides information concerning companies, and this information is readily available in the public domain. The Lead Forensics tool uses IP tracking for identifying visitors and not cookies. It does not, and cannot, provide information on WHO has visited the website. It provides information on WHAT company. More information can be found at www.leadforensics.com.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will normally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. In case of anonymous IP activation on this website, however, Google will shorten your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other countries that are parties to the European Economic Area agreement. Only under exceptional circumstances is the complete IP address transmitted to a server of Google in the United States and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with other data which is stored by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do so you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collation of data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and pertaining to your use of the website and also the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through the following link [http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en].

5. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such  transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

6 . Data transmission

Data Transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7 . Updating, Verifying and Deleting

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact our Head Office on 059-9139698 or email admin@netwatchsystem.com.

8 . Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Comments are closed.